Water Damage Playbook

water damage restoration cost

Angi lists water damage restoration cost at $3,868 on average, ranging $450 to $16,000, with repair at $3 and $7.50 per square foot. HomeAdvisor lists $1,383 and $6,369 as the normal range. RestoreAdvisor lists $3,800 nationally and $1,500 to $7,000 for typical mitigation plus basic repairs today.

Last updated: September 19, 2026

Cost ranges

ClaimPublished figureSOURCE
Angi national average$3,868Angi · angi.com/articles/how-much-does-it-cost-repair-water-damage.htm
Angi published range$450 to $16,000Angi · angi.com/articles/how-much-does-it-cost-repair-water-damage.htm
Angi repair per sq ft$3 and $7.50 per square footAngi · angi.com/articles/how-much-does-it-cost-repair-water-damage.htm
Angi Clean water avg psf$3.50Angi · angi.com/articles/how-much-does-it-cost-repair-water-damage.htm
Angi Gray water avg psf$5.25Angi · angi.com/articles/how-much-does-it-cost-repair-water-damage.htm
Angi Black water avg psf$7.50Angi · angi.com/articles/how-much-does-it-cost-repair-water-damage.htm
HomeAdvisor normal range$1,383 and $6,369HomeAdvisor · homeadvisor.com/cost/disaster-recovery/repair-water-damage/
HomeAdvisor per sq ft$3.50 and $7.50 per square footHomeAdvisor · homeadvisor.com/cost/disaster-recovery/repair-water-damage/
HomeAdvisor Category 1 (Clean water)Category 1 (Clean water) · $3.50HomeAdvisor · homeadvisor.com/cost/disaster-recovery/repair-water-damage/
HomeAdvisor Category 2 (Gray water)Category 2 (Gray water) · $5.25HomeAdvisor · homeadvisor.com/cost/disaster-recovery/repair-water-damage/
HomeAdvisor Category 3 (Black water)Category 3 (Black water) · $7.50HomeAdvisor · homeadvisor.com/cost/disaster-recovery/repair-water-damage/
RestoreAdvisor national average$3,800RestoreAdvisor · restoreadvisor.com/water-damage-restoration/cost
RestoreAdvisor typical mitigation + basic repairs$1,500 to $7,000RestoreAdvisor · restoreadvisor.com/water-damage-restoration/cost
RestoreAdvisor mitigation per sq ft$3 to $7.50 per square footRestoreAdvisor · restoreadvisor.com/water-damage-restoration/cost
RestoreAdvisor repair/rebuild add-on$20 to $37 per square footRestoreAdvisor · restoreadvisor.com/water-damage-restoration/cost
RestoreAdvisor Category 1 clean mitigation$3 to $4 per square footRestoreAdvisor · restoreadvisor.com/water-damage-restoration/cost-per-sq-ft
RestoreAdvisor Category 2 gray mitigation$4 to $6.50RestoreAdvisor · restoreadvisor.com/water-damage-restoration/cost-per-sq-ft
RestoreAdvisor Category 3 black mitigation$7 to $7.50RestoreAdvisor · restoreadvisor.com/water-damage-restoration/cost-per-sq-ft

What usually sits outside the restoration line

LineWhy it is separate
Source repairThe plumber or roofer who stops the water is not the dryer
RebuildNew drywall, flooring, and paint are reconstruction; RestoreAdvisor lists repair/rebuild add-ons at $20 to $37 per square foot
Pack-out / ALEContents storage and hotel stay are not extraction

Related: mold remediation cost, dallas water damage, burst pipe water damage cleanup in Austin.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is water damage restoration cost?

Angi lists an average water damage restoration cost of $3,868 and a range of $450 to $16,000. HomeAdvisor lists a normal range of $1,383 and $6,369. RestoreAdvisor lists a national average of $3,800 and typical mitigation plus basic repairs of $1,500 to $7,000. Use those ranges when you compare tickets.

How much does water damage restoration cost per square foot?

Angi lists water damage repair costs between $3 and $7.50 per square foot on average. HomeAdvisor states that homeowners pay between $3.50 and $7.50 per square foot. RestoreAdvisor lists mitigation at $3 to $7.50 per square foot and repair/rebuild add-ons at $20 to $37 per square foot.

What do sources list for Category 1, Category 2, and Category 3 water?

HomeAdvisor lists Category 1 (Clean water) at $3.50, Category 2 (Gray water) at $5.25, and Category 3 (Black water) at $7.50 per square foot. Angi lists Clean water $3.50, Gray water $5.25, and Black water $7.50. RestoreAdvisor lists Category 1 clean mitigation at $3 to $4 per square foot, Category 2 at $4 to $6.50, and Category 3 at $7 to $7.50.

What should a water damage restoration cost quote itemize?

Ask the ticket to name the water category using labels such as Category 1 (Clean water), Category 2 (Gray water), or Category 3 (Black water), the wet square footage, equipment days, materials to remove, and whether rebuild is excluded. Compare the mitigation line to RestoreAdvisor’s $3 to $7.50 per square foot range and any rebuild line to $20 to $37 per square foot.

Does homeowners insurance set water damage restoration cost?

Sudden supply-line and storm-through-roof losses are often claimed; flood and slow leaks often are not. Insurers still want photos before tear-out and a named water category on the estimate.