Water Damage Playbook

mold remediation cost

Angi lists mold remediation cost at an average of $2,368, ranging from $1,223 to $3,757, with pros at $10 to $25 per square foot. HomeAdvisor lists $1,223 and $3,757 as the normal range and most homeowners spend $2,368. SERVPRO lists $1,223 and $3,753 for professional mold removal.

Last updated: September 19, 2026

Cost ranges

ClaimPublished figureSOURCE
Angi national average$2,368Angi · angi.com/articles/how-much-does-mold-remediation-service-cost.htm
Angi typical range$1,223 to $3,757Angi · angi.com/articles/how-much-does-mold-remediation-service-cost.htm
Angi per sq ft$10 to $25 per square footAngi · angi.com/articles/how-much-does-mold-remediation-service-cost.htm
Angi 100 sq ft example$1,000 to $2,500Angi · angi.com/articles/how-much-does-mold-remediation-service-cost.htm
Angi attic$1,000–$4,000Angi · angi.com/articles/how-much-does-mold-remediation-service-cost.htm
Angi basement$500–$3,000Angi · angi.com/articles/how-much-does-mold-remediation-service-cost.htm
Angi crawl space$500–$2,000Angi · angi.com/articles/how-much-does-mold-remediation-service-cost.htm
Angi bathroom$500–$1,000Angi · angi.com/articles/how-much-does-mold-remediation-service-cost.htm
Angi HVAC$3,000–$10,000Angi · angi.com/articles/how-much-does-mold-remediation-service-cost.htm
Angi whole house$10,000–$30,000Angi · angi.com/articles/how-much-does-mold-remediation-service-cost.htm
Angi mold testing$250 to $350Angi · angi.com/articles/how-much-does-mold-remediation-service-cost.htm
HomeAdvisor normal range$1,223 and $3,757HomeAdvisor · homeadvisor.com/cost/environmental-safety/remove-mold-and-toxic-materials/
HomeAdvisor Normal Range headerNormal Range: $1,223 - $3,757HomeAdvisor · homeadvisor.com/cost/environmental-safety/remove-mold-and-toxic-materials/
HomeAdvisor most homeownersspend $2,368HomeAdvisor · homeadvisor.com/cost/environmental-safety/remove-mold-and-toxic-materials/
HomeAdvisor per sq ft$10 and $25 per square footHomeAdvisor · homeadvisor.com/cost/environmental-safety/remove-mold-and-toxic-materials/
HomeAdvisor basic testing$250 and $350HomeAdvisor · homeadvisor.com/cost/environmental-safety/remove-mold-and-toxic-materials/
SERVPRO published range$1,223 and $3,753SERVPRO · servpro.com/resources/mold-remediation/cost
SERVPRO national average$2,368SERVPRO · servpro.com/resources/mold-remediation/cost

Related: water damage restoration cost, houston mold remediation, who to hire for mold removal in Houston.

How to read a mold ticket

LineReject if missing
Affected areaNo square footage and no rooms named
ContainmentNo barriers, no HEPA, no negative air on a large job
Removal listFogging or sealing without naming materials to discard
ClearanceThe remediator also writes the pass letter

Frequently Asked Questions

What is mold remediation cost?

Angi lists an average mold remediation cost of $2,368 and a range of $1,223 to $3,757. HomeAdvisor lists $1,223 and $3,757 as the normal range and most homeowners spend $2,368. SERVPRO lists $1,223 and $3,753 for professional mold removal. Use those ranges when you compare tickets.

How much does mold remediation cost per square foot?

Angi states that most mold removal professionals charge around $10 to $25 per square foot, so a 100-square-foot area can run about $1,000 to $2,500. HomeAdvisor lists the bulk of jobs landing between $10 and $25 per square foot. SERVPRO also lists $10 and $25 per square foot.

What do sources list for mold remediation cost by room?

Angi and HomeAdvisor both list attic $1,000–$4,000, basement $500–$3,000, crawl space $500–$2,000, bathroom $500–$1,000, HVAC $3,000–$10,000, and whole house $10,000–$30,000.

Can I clean mold myself and skip a contractor?

EPA states that if the moldy area is less than about 10 square feet, in most cases you can handle the job yourself. HomeAdvisor repeats the about 10 square feet DIY limit and notes $50 to $300 in gear is outside the professional average. Larger or contaminated jobs need a written remediation scope.

What should a mold remediation cost estimate itemize?

Ask the ticket to name the affected rooms, contained square footage, materials to discard, HVAC involvement, and clearance testing. Angi lists mold testing at $250 to $350; HomeAdvisor lists basic testing $250 and $350 and lab work $450 to $800. Rebuild and moisture-source repairs are usually separate lines.